GBM-9000FG Datasheet PDF - Optoway Technology

www.Datasheet-PDF.com

GBM-9000FG
Optoway Technology

Part Number GBM-9000FG
Description 5V / 850 nm / 2.125 Gb/s Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter
Page 4 Pages


GBM-9000FG datasheet pdf
Download PDF
GBM-9000FG pdf
View PDF for Mobile


No Preview Available !

Optoway
1
GBMw-9w0w0.D0aFtGaSheet4U.com
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
GBM-9000FG
(RoHS Compliant)
5V / 850 nm / 2.125 Gb/s Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l Up to 2.5 Gbps Bi-directional Data Links
l Compliant with 1X / 2X Fibre Channel FC-PI 13.0
l Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)
Specification Rev. 5.5
l 850 nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter
l Hot Pluggable module with Duplex SC Connector
l Multi-rate Operation for 2.5 / 2.125 / 1.062 / 1.25 Gbps
l Link Distance at 2.125 Gbd
150 m links with 62.5/125 µm MMF Cables
300 m links with 50/125 µm MMF Cables
l Link Distance at 1.026 Gbd
The GBM-9000FG series optical transceivers meet the Gigabit
Interface Converter (GBIC) specification Rev. 5.5. It satisfies the
optical interface specifications defined in IEEE 802.3z Drift 5.0
1000 BASE-SX for Gigabit Ethernet and 1x / 2x Fibre Channel
FC-PI 13.0. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and
operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The transmitter
section uses a multiple quantum well VCSEL and is a class 1
laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-
60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector
preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting
300 m links with 62.5/125 µm MMF Cables
post-amplifier IC. A PECL input / output logic interface is used.
550 m links with 50/125 µm MMF Cables
l SCA-2 Host Connector
l Single +5 V Power Supply
l RoHS Compliant
l Differential PECL Inputs and Outputs
l TTL RX-LOS Output
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825
Compliant
TTL RX-LOS output simplifies interface to external circuitry. A
20-pin SCA-2 host connector is used to connect the converter to
the host system.
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It complies
with IEC-60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The
transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and
APPLICATIONS
l Switch to Switch Interface
l High Speed Interface for File Servers
voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated
with an optical connector or with a dust plug.
l Data Storage
l Dual Rate 1.06 / 2.125 Gb/s Fibre Channel
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate
(Gb/s)
FC-PI
Distance Wavelength Package
(m) (nm)
Temp.
(oC)
TX Power
(dBm)
GBM-9000FG 2.125/1.063 2x/1x 150/300* 850 SC GBIC 0 to 70 -4 to -9.5
* At 2.125Gb/s: 150 m using 62.5 µm MMF optic cable; 300 m using 50 µm MMF optic cable
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Symbol Min Max Units
Tstg -40 85 oC
Topr -5 70 oC
Vcc -0.5 6
V
---
-0.5 Vcc
V
RX Sens. RoHS
(dBm) Compliant
-17 Yes
Notes
Air flow 1m/sec
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Current
Symbol
Vcc
ITX + IRX
Operating Temperature
Data Rate
Topr
Fiber Length on 50/125 µm
500MHz-km Fiber
Fiber Length on 62.5/125 µm
200MHz-km Fiber
Min Typ Max
4.75 5 5.25
200 300
0 70
1.0625 / 1.25 2.5
2.125 / 2.5
550
300
300
150
Units
V
mA
oC
Gb/s
m
m
Conditions
Reference to GND.
Air flow 1m/sec
@1.0625 Gb/s
@2.125Gb/s
@1.0625 Gb/s
@2.125Gb/s
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 12/1/2005 V2.0



No Preview Available !

Optoway
2
GBMw-9w0w0.D0aFtGaSheet4U.com
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Transmitter Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 4.75 V < Vcc < 5.25V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min Typ Max Units
Notes
Optical
Optical Transmit Power
Po -9.5 --- -4 dBm
1
Output Center Wavelength
Output Spectrum Width
Extinction Ratio
Optical Modulation Amplitude
(Peatk-to-Peak)
λ
∆λ
ER
OMA
830 850
860
--- 0.85
9 ---
196
nm
nm RMS (σ)
dB
µW FC-PI Standard
Optical Rise Time
Optical Fall Time
Relative Intensity Noise
tr
tf
RIN
150 ps 20% to 80% value
150 ps 20% to 80% value
-117 dB/Hz
Pout TX_Disable Asserted
Electrical
POFF
-35 dBm
Differential Input Voltage
Transmit Fault Load
Transmit Fault Output-Low
Transmit Fault Output-High
TX-Disable Input - Low
TX-Disable Input - High
TX-Disable Assert Time
VIH - VIL
TX-FAULTLOAD
VTX-FAULT-L
VTX-FAULT-H
VTX-DISABLE-L
VTX-DISABLE-H
t_off
0.65
4.7
0.0
Vcc 0.5
0
2.0
2.0
10
0.5
Vcc + 0.3
0.8
Vcc + 0.3
10
Vp-p
kΩ
V
V
V
V
µs
2
TX-Disable Negate Time
t-on
1 ms
Time to initialize, includes reset
t-int
300 ms
of TX-FAULT
TX FAULT from fault to
assertion
t-fault
100 µs
TX-Disable time to start reset
t-reset
10
µs
1. Output power is power coupled into a 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm MM fiber.
2. Pull-up resistor on host Vcc.
Receiver Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 4.75 V < Vcc < 5.25V)
Parameter
Symbol Min Typ
Optical
Sensitivity @ 1.25Gb/s @ BER=10-12
Sens (1X)
---
---
Sensitivity @ 2.125Gb/s @ BER=10-12
Sens (2X)
Maximum Input Power
Signal detect Hysteresis
Pin -3
1.0 ---
Wavelength of Operation
RX-LOS Asserted
RX-LOS Deasserted
820 ---
Pa --- ---
Pd -31 ---
Electrical
Differential Output Voltage
±RX-DAT
0.37
Data Output Rise Time
TrRX-DAT
Data Output Fall Time
TfRX-DAT
Receiver Loss of Light Load
RX-LOSLOAD
4.7
Loss of Signal Output Voltage --- Low
RX-LOSL
0
Loss of Signal Output Voltage --- High
RX-LOSH
2.4
Loss of Signal Assert Time (off to on)
TA,RX-LOS
Loss of Signal Deassert Time (on to off)
TD,RX-LOS
3. Minimum sensitivity and saturation levels at BER=1E-12 for a 27-1 PRBS.
4. Pull-up resistor on host Vcc.
Max
-18
-17
---
860
-17
---
2.0
0.35
0.35
10
0.8
Vcc
100
100
Units
Notes
dBm 3
dBm 3
dBm 3
dB
nm
dBm Transition: low to high
dBm Transition: high to low
Vp-p
ns
ns
kΩ
V
V
µs
µs
4
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 12/1/2005 V2.0



No Preview Available !

Optoway
3
GBMw-9w0w0.D0aFtGaSheet4U.com
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
PIN ASSIGNMENT
PIN Signal Name Sequence
Description
1 RX-LOS
2 RGND
3 RGND
4 MOD-DEF(0)
5 MOD-DEF(1)
6 MOD-DEF(2)
7 TX-DIABLE
8 TGND
9 TGND
10 TX-FAULT
11 RGND
12 -RX-DAT
13 +RX-DAT
14 RGND
15 VCCR
16 VCCT
17 TGND
18 +TX-DAT
19 -TX-DAT
20 TGND
2 Receiver Loss of Signal, logic high, open collector compatible,
4.7K to 10K ohm pull-up to VCCT on host
2 Receiver Ground
2 Receiver Ground
2 TTL Low
2 SCL Serial Clock Signal
2 SDA Serial Data Signal
2 Transmitter Disable, logic high, open collector compatible
2 Transmitter Ground
2 Transmitter Ground
2 Transmitter Fault, logic high, open collector compatible, 4.7K to
10K ohm pull-up to VCCT on GBIC
1 Receiver Ground
1 Receiver Data Bar, Differential PECL, AC coupled
1 Receiver Data, Differential PECL, AC coupled
1 Receiver Ground
2 Receiver +5V Supply
2 Transmitter +5V Supply
1 Transmitter Ground
1 Transmitter Data, Differential PECL, AC coupled
1 Transmitter Data Bar, Differential PECL, AC coupled
1 Transmitter Ground
A sequence value of 1 indicates that the signal is in the first group to engage during plugging of a module. A sequence value of 2
indicates that the signal is the second and last group. The two guide pins on the connector are electrically connected to the transceiver circuit
ground. These two guide pins make contact with circuit prior to sequence 1 signals.
Module Definition
Module Definition
4
MOD-DEF(0)
PIN 4
TTL Low
MOD-DEF (1)
PIN 5
SCL
MOD-DEF (2)
PIN 6
SDA
Interpretation by
Host
Serial module definition
protocol
Module Definition 4 specifies a serial definition protocol. For this definition, upon power up, MOD-DEF(1:2) appear as no connector
(NC) and MOD-DEF(0) is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this condition, it activates the serial protocol. The protocol uses the
2-wire serial CMOS E2PROM protocol of the ATMEL AT24C01A/02/04 family of components.
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 12/1/2005 V2.0



No Preview Available !

Optoway
4
GBMw-9w0w0.D0aFtGaSheet4U.com
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
PACKAGE DIAGRAM
Units in mm
Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.
******************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 12/1/2005 V2.0



GBM-9000FG datasheet pdf
Download PDF
GBM-9000FG pdf
View PDF for Mobile


Related : Start with GBM-9000F Part Numbers by
GBM-9000F 5V / 850 nm / 2.125 Gb/s Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter GBM-9000F
Optoway Technology
GBM-9000F pdf
GBM-9000FG 5V / 850 nm / 2.125 Gb/s Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter GBM-9000FG
Optoway Technology
GBM-9000FG pdf

Index :   0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   

This is a individually operated, non profit site. If this site is good enough to show, please introduce this site to others.
Since 2010   ::   HOME   ::   Contact