GBM-7000G Datasheet PDF - Optoway Technology

www.Datasheet-PDF.com

GBM-7000G
Optoway Technology

Part Number GBM-7000G
Description 5V / 850 nm / 1.25 Gbps Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter
Page 4 Pages


GBM-7000G datasheet pdf
Download PDF for PC
GBM-7000G pdf
View PDF for Mobile


No Preview Available !

Optoway
1
GBwMww-7.0D0at0aGSheet4U.com
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
GBM-7000G
(RoHS Compliant)
5V / 850 nm / 1.25 Gbps Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)
The GBM-7000G series optical transceivers meet the
Specification Rev. 5.5
l Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) specification Rev. 5.5.
It satisfies the optical interface specifications defined in
1000BASE-SX
l Compliant with Fiber Channel FC-PH-2 for
IEEE 802.3z / D5.0 1000 BASE-SX for Gigabit Ethernet
and FC-PH-2 for 100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1 for
100-M5-SN-1 and 100-M6-SN-1
l 300 m links with 62.5/125 µm MMF Cables
l 500 m links with 50/125 µm MMF Cables
l 850 nm VESEL Transmitter
l Duplex SC Connector
l SCA-2 Host Connector
l Single +5 V Power Supply
l RoHS Compliant
l Differential PECL Inputs and Outputs
l TTL RX-LOS Output
l Hot Pluggable
l Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825
Compliant
Fiber Channel. This module is designed for multi-mode
fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The
transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well VCSEL
and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International
Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an
optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A PECL
input / output logic interface is used. TTL RX-LOS output
simplifies interface to external circuitry. A 20-pin SCA-2
host connector is used to connect the converter to the host
system.
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
APPLICATIONS
l Switch to Switch Interface
l High Speed Interface for File Servers
l Bus Extension Application
l Data Storage
complies with IEC 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports
of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate 1000
Distance Wavelength Package Temp.
(Gb/s)
BASE
(m)
(nm)
(oC)
GBM-7000G 1.25/1.063 SX 300 / 500* 850 SC GBIC 0 to 70
*: 300 meter for 62.5/125 µm MM fiber; 500 meter for 50/125 µm MM Fiber.
TX Power
(dBm)
-4 to -9.5
RX Sens.
(dBm)
-18
RoHS
Compliant
Yes
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Symbol Min Max Units
Notes
Tstg -40 85 oC
Topr -5 70 oC Air flow 1m/sec
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc -0.5 6
V
Input Voltage
---
-0.5 Vcc
V
Relative Humidity
RH 5 95 %
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
Power Supply Current
Operating Temperature
ITX + IRX
Topr
Data Rate
Min
4.75
0
1000
Typ
5
200
1250
Max Units
5.25 V
300 mA
70 oC / air flow 1m/sec
Mb/s
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw 12/1/2005 V2.0

GBM-7000G datasheet pdf
Download PDF for PC
GBM-7000G pdf
View PDF for Mobile


Related : Start with GBM-7000 Part Numbers by
GBM-7000G 5V / 850 nm / 1.25 Gbps Multi-Mode Gigabit Interface Converter GBM-7000G
Optoway Technology
GBM-7000G pdf

Index :   0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   NEW   

Since 2010   ::   HOME   ::   Contact