AFBR-703ASDZ Datasheet PDF - Avago

www.Datasheet-PDF.com

AFBR-703ASDZ
Avago

Part Number AFBR-703ASDZ
Description SFP+ Transceiver
Page 19 Pages


AFBR-703ASDZ datasheet pdf
Download PDF
AFBR-703ASDZ pdf
View PDF for Mobile

No Preview Available !

AFBR-703ASDZ
10Gb Ethernet, 850 nm, 10GBASE-SR,
Extended Temperature, SFP+ Transceiver
Data Sheet
Description
The Avago AFBR-703ASDZ transceiver is part of a family
of SFP+ products. This transceiver utilizes Avago’s 850nm
VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE
10Gb Ethernet design compliant with the 10GBASE-SR
standard. The AFBR-703ASDZ transceiver is designed
with an extended case temperature to 0-85 °C to en-
able 10Gb Ethernet equipment designs with very high
port density based on the new electrical and mechani-
cal specification enhancements to the well known SFP
specifications developed by the SFF Committee. These
specifications are referred to as SFP+ to recognize these
enhancements to previous SFP specifications used for
lower speed products. Avago Technologies is an active
participant in the SFF Committee specification develop-
ment activities.
Related Products
AFBR-703SDZ SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR
transceiver with case temperature operated at 0-70
°C for use on multimode fiber (MMF) cables. It is best
suited for OM3 high bandwidth MMF link applications
with link lengths up to 300 meters.
AFBR-707SDZ SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-
LRM transceiver for 220 meter operation in all MMF
link applications including OM1 and OM2 legacy fiber
cables and new high bandwidth OM3 fiber cables.
AFCT-701SDZ (AFCT-701ASDZ) SFP+ 10 Gigabit
Ethernet 10GBASE-LR transceiver with case
temperature 0-70 (0-85) °C for operation in SMF link
applications to 10 km
AFCT-5016Z SFP+ Evaluation Board The purpose of
this SFP+ evaluation board is to provide the designer
with a convenient means for evaluating SFP+ fiber
optic transceivers.
Features
Avago 850nm VCSEL source and Transmitter Optical
Subassembly technology
Avago PIN detector and Receiver Optical Subassembly
technology
Typical power dissipation 600mW
Full digital diagnostic management interface
Extended case temperature 0-85 °C
Avago SFP+ package design enables equipment EMI
performance in high port density applications with
margin to Class B limits
Specifications
Optical interface specifications per IEEE 802.3ae
10GBASE-SR
Electrical interface specifications per SFF Committee
SFF 8431 Specifications for Enhanced 8.5 and 10
Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module “SFP+”
Management interface specifications per SFF
Committee SFF 8431 and SFF 8472 Diagnostic
Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
Mechanical specifications per SFF Committee SFF
8432 Improved Pluggable Formfactor “IPF”
LC Duplex optical connector interface confirming to
ANSI TIA/EA 604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances
(RoHS) per EU and China requirements
Class 1 Eye safe per requirements of IEC 60825-1 /
CDRH
Patent - www.avagotech.com/patents



No Preview Available !

Description, continued
Installation
The AFBR-703ASDZ transceiver package is compliant
with the SFF 8432 Improved Pluggable Formfactor hous-
ing specification for the SFP+. It can be installed in any
INF-8074 or SFF-8431/2 compliant Small Form Pluggable
(SFP) port regardless of host equipment operating status
The AFBR-703ASDZ is hot-pluggable, allowing the mod-
ule to be installed while the host system is operating and
on-line. Upon insertion, the transceiver housing makes
initial contact with the host board SFP cage, mitigating
potential damage due to Electro-Static Discharge (ESD).
Digital Diagnostic Interface and Serial Identification
The two-wire interface protocol and signaling detail
are based on SFF-8431. Conventional EEPROM mem-
ory, bytes 0-255 at memory address 0xA0, is organized
in compliance with SFF-8431. New digital diagnostic
information, bytes 0-255 at memory address 0xA2, is
compliant to SFF-8472. The new diagnostic information
provides the opportunity for Predictive Failure Identifi-
cation, Compliance Prediction, Fault Isolation and Com-
ponent Monitoring.
Predictive Failure Identification
The AFBR-703ASDZ predictive failure feature allows a
host to identify potential link problems before system
performance is impacted. Prior identification of link
problems enables a host to service an application via
“fail over”to a redundant link or replace a suspect device,
maintaining system uptime in the process. For applica-
tions where ultra-high system uptime is required, a digi-
tal SFP provides a means to monitor two real-time laser
metrics asso­ciated with observing laser degradation and
predicting failure: average laser bias current (Tx_Bias)
and average laser optical power (Tx_Power).
Compliance Prediction
Compliance prediction is the ability to determine if an
optical transceiver is operating within its operating and
environmental requirements. AFBR-703ASDZ devices
provide real-time access to transceiver internal supply
voltage and temperature, allowing a host to identify po-
tential component compliance issues. Received optical
power is also available to assess compliance of a cable
plant and remote transmitter. When operating out of re-
quirements, the link cannot guarantee error free trans-
mission.
Fault Isolation
The fault isolation feature allows a host to quickly pin-
point the location of a link failure, minimizing downtime.
For optical links, the ability to identify a fault at a local
device, remote device or cable plant is crucial to speed-
ing service of an installation. AFBR-703ASDZ real-time
monitors of Tx_Bias, Tx_Power, Vcc, Temperature and
Rx_Power can be used to assess local transceiver current
operating conditions. In addition, status flags TX_DIS-
ABLE and Rx Loss of Signal (LOS) are mirrored in memory
and available via the two-wire serial interface.
Component Monitoring
Component evaluation is a more casual use of the AFBR-
703ASDZ real-time monitors of Tx_Bias, Tx_Power, Vcc,
Temperature and Rx_Power. Potential uses are as debug-
ging aids for system installation and design, and trans-
ceiver parametric evaluation for factory or field qualifi-
cation. For example, temperature per module can be
observed in high density applications to facilitate ther-
mal evaluation of blades, PCI cards and systems.
2



No Preview Available !

OPTICAL INTERFACE
LIGHT FROM FIBER
RECEIVER
PHOTO-DETECTOR
AMPLIFICATION
& QUANTIZATION
CONTROLLER & MEMORY
ELECTRICAL INTERFACE
RD+ (RECEIVE DATA)
RD– (RECEIVE DATA)
RX_LOS
RS0
RS1
SDA
SCL
MOD-ABS
LIGHT TO FIBER
TRANSMITTER
VCSEL
Figure 1. Transceiver functional diagram
LASER
DRIVER &
SAFETY
CIRCUITRY
TX_DISABLE
TD+ (TRANSMIT DATA)
TD– (TRANSMIT DATA)
TX_FAULT
Transmitter Section
The transmitter section includes the Transmitter Opti-
cal Sub-Assembly (TOSA) and laser driver circuitry. The
TOSA, containing an Avago designed and manufactured
850 nm VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser)
light source, is located at the optical interface and mates
with the LC optical connector. The TOSA is driven by an
IC which uses the incoming differential high speed logic
signal to modulate the laser diode driver current. This Tx
laser driver circuit regulates the optical power at a con-
stant level provided the incoming data pattern is DC bal-
anced.
Transmit Disable (TX_DISABLE)
The AFBR-703ASDZ accepts an LVTTL compatible trans-
mit disable control signal input which shuts down the
transmitter optical output. A high signal implements this
function while a low signal allows normal transceiver op-
eration. In the event of a fault (e.g. eye safety circuit ac-
tivated), cycling this control signal resets the module as
depicted in Figure 6. An internal pull up resistor disables
the transceiver transmitter until the host pulls the input
low. TX_DISABLE can also be asserted via the two-wire
interface (address A2h, byte 110, bit 6) and monitored
(address A2h, byte 110, bit 7).
The contents of A2h, byte 110, bit 6 are logic OR’d with
hardware TX_DISABLE (contact 3) to control transmitter
operation.
Transmit Fault (TX_FAULT)
A catastrophic laser fault will activate the transmitter
signal, TX_FAULT, and disable the laser. This signal is
an open collector output (pull-up required on the host
board). A low signal indicates normal laser operation
and a high signal indicates a fault. The TX_FAULT will
be latched high when a laser fault occurs and is cleared
by toggling the TX_DISABLE input or power cycling the
transceiver. The transmitter fault condition can also be
monitored via the two-wire serial interface (address A2,
byte 110, bit 2).
3



No Preview Available !

Receiver Section
The receiver section includes the Receiver Optical Sub-
Assembly (ROSA) and the amplification/quantization cir-
cuitry. The ROSA, containing a PIN photodiode and cus-
tom transimpedance amplifier, is located at the optical
interface and mates with the LC optical connector. The
ROSA output is fed to a custom IC that provides post-
amplification and quantization.
Receiver Loss of Signal (Rx_LOS)
The post-amp IC also includes transition detection cir-
cuitry which monitors the AC level of incoming optical
signals and provides a LVTTL/CMOS compatible status
signal to the host. A high status signal indicates loss of
modulated signal, indicating link failures such as broken
fiber or failed transmitter. Rx_LOS can also be monitored
via the two-wire serial interface (address A2h, byte 110,
bit 1).
Functional Data I/O
The AFBR-703ASDZ interfaces with the host circuit board
through the twenty contact SFP+ electrical connector.
See Table 2 for contact descriptions. The module edge
connector is shown in Figure 4. The host board layout for
this interface is depicted in Figure 7.
The AFBR-703ASDZ high speed transmit and receive in­
terfaces require SFF-8431 compliant signal lines on the
host board. To simplify board requirements, biasing re-
sistors and AC coupling capacitors are incorpor­ ated into
the SFP+ transceiver module (per SFF-8431) and hence
are not required on the host board. The TX_DISABLE, TX_
FAULT and RX_LOS signals require LVTTL signals on the
host board (per SFF-8431) if used. If an application does
not take advantage of these func­tions, care must be tak-
en to ground TX_DISABLE to enable normal operation.
Figure 2 depicts the recomm­ ended interface circuit to
link the AFBR-703ASDZ to supporting physical layer ICs.
Timing for the dedicated SFP+ control signals imple-
mented in the transceiver are listed in Figure 6.
Application Support
An Evaluation Kit and Reference Designs are available to
assist in evaluation of the AFBR-703ASDZ. Please contact
your local Field Sales representative for availability and
ordering details.
Caution
There are no user serviceable parts nor maintenance
requirements for the AFBR-703ASDZ. All mechanical
adjustments are made at the factory prior to shipment.
Tampering with, modifying, misusing or improperly han-
dling the AFBR-703ASDZ will void the product warranty.
It may also result in improper operation and possibly
overstress the laser source. Performance degrada­tion or
device failure may result. Connection of the AFBR-703AS-
DZ to a light source not compliant with IEEE Std. 802.3ae
Clause 52 and SFF-8341 specifications, operating above
maximum operating conditions or in a manner inconsis-
tent with it’s design and function may result in exposure
to hazardous light radiation and may constitute an act
of modifying or manufacturing a laser product. Persons
performing such an act are required by law to recertify
and re-identify the laser product under the provisions of
U.S. 21 CFR (Subchapter J) and TUV.
Customer Manufacturing Processes
This module is pluggable and is not designed for aque-
ous wash, IR reflow, or wave soldering processes.
Ordering Information
Please contact your local field sales engineer or one of
Avago Technologies franchised distributors for ordering
information. For technical information, please visit Ava-
go Technologies’ WEB page at www.avagotech.com For
information related to SFF Committee documentation
visit www.sffcommittee.org.
4



AFBR-703ASDZ datasheet pdf
Download PDF
AFBR-703ASDZ pdf
View PDF for Mobile


Related : Start with AFBR-703ASD Part Numbers by
AFBR-703ASDZ SFP+ Transceiver AFBR-703ASDZ
Avago
AFBR-703ASDZ pdf

Index :   0   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   

This is a individually operated, non profit site. If this site is good enough to show, please introduce this site to others.
Since 2010   ::   HOME   ::   Contact